www.katywoodroffe.com
 
Post Graduation Qualifications

1999 Master of Fine Art and Design, University of Tasmania, Launceston

Recent Art Awards and Selections

2018

Selected finalist, Kennedy Prize, Royal South Australian Society of Arts,   Adelaide

Featured artist, opening of VIP Lounge, T Galleria, The Rocks, Sydney

2017

Winner, Bay of Fires Art Prize, Tidal Waters, St Helens

Selected finalist Muswellbrook Art Prize, Muswellbrook, NSW

Selected finalist, Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie

2016

Selected finalist, Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

Selected finalist, Blake Prize, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Liverpool, NSW

2015

Selected artist, Adelaide Festival Centre Exhibition (from Whyalla Art Prize)

Selected finalist, City of Whyalla Art Prize, Whyalla, South Australia

Special commission, Mure’s Upper Deck Restaurant, Hobart

Selected finalist, Lethbridge 10000 Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane

Selected finalist, Bay of Fires Art Prize, Tidal Waters, St Helens

Selected finalist, John Glover Art Prize, Evandale

2014

Special presentation, Monda Gallery, Dubai Art Fair, Dubai

Special presentation, Katy Woodroffe, Saffron Walden Gallery, SaffronWalden, England

International Winner of Special Prize, Lessedra World Print Art Awards, Bulgaria

Selected finalist, Bay of Fires Art Prize, Tidal Waters, St Helens

Selected finalist, 33rd Mini Print International of Cadaques, l’Etang d’Art, Bages , France

Featured artist, Art Installation Suite, Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart

2013

Winner of the $5000 City of Burnie Works on Paper Award, Regional Art Gallery, Burnie

Selected international artist – limited edition prints, Monda Gallery, Dubai, UAE

Selected finalist, Hutchins Prize, Long Gallery, Hobart

Selected finalist, 33 Mini Print Int of Cadaques, Taller Galeria Fort, Spain

Selected finalist, 33rd Mini Print International of Cadaques, l’Etang d’Art, Bages , France

Selected finalist, Lethbridge 10000 Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Qld

Selected finalist, Bay of Fires Art Prize, Gallery Parnella, St. Helens

Winning artist, “Beholding Beauty”, International Art Exhibition, Artrom Gallery, Rome

Special featured artist, “Rhythm”, Burnie Coastal Art Group, Burnie

Winners’ Exhibition, 20th Anniversary Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Perth

Selected finalist, Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie

2012

Winner $12000 Major Award Tasart Exhibition, Regional Art Gallery, Burnie

Winner of Special Recognition Award, 14th Annual Painting, Drawing, Photography and Print International Art Exhibition, Upstream People Gallery, Omaha, USA

Selected finalist, International Triennial of Graphic Art, Bitola, Macedonia

Selected finalist, Tidal: City of Devonport Art Award, Devonport Gallery, Devonport

Selected finalist, 32nd Cadaques Miniprint International, Taller Galerie, Cadaques, Spain

Featured artist, Beholding Beauty International Art Competition, Artrom, Rome, Italy

Selected online finalist, Lethbridge Gallery Small Scale Art Award,Qld

Selected finalist, Scope Galleries Art Award, Scope Gallery, Vic

Selected artist, Budapest Exhibition, Pen Club Gallery, Hungarian Multicultural Centre

Selected finalist, 11th Lessedra World Art Print Annual, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

Selected finalist, Mini Print International – Asia Pacific, Melbourne, Sydney, Hong Kong

Selected finalist, Shy Rabbit Print Int 3, Shy Rabbit Contemporary Arts, USA

www.shyrabbit.com/print3online.html

2011

Selected finalist, Mini Print International – Asia Pacific, Melbourne, Sydney, Hong Kong

Special Recognition Award, Light, Space and Time Online Gallery, December 2011

Selected artist, “Rituals, Relics and Icons”, ANCA Gallery, Canberra

Selected finalist, City of Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, SA

Selected finalist, Nora Heysen Centenary Art Prize, Hahndorf Academy, SA

Selected finalist, Flanagan Art Prize, St Patrick’s College, Ballarat, Victoria

Selected finalist, A4 Contemporary Print Exhibition, Cornwall, UK

Selected feature artist, “Twelve” calendar (Dec), Made. Creative Space, Toowoomba, Qld

Selected Finalist, Prometheus Visual Arts Award, Merrimac, Queensland

Selected Finalist, 10th Lessedra World Art Print Annual, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

Selected Finalist, CPM National Print Awards, Tweed River Gallery, NSW

2010

Invited Participant, World Gallery of Drawings, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia

Featured artist, Icon Data, Global Virtual Museum of Contemporary Graphic Art International Print Triennial Society, Krakow

Selected Finalist, Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards, Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Victoria, Australia

Invited Participant, 5th International Printmaking Triennial, Douro, Portugal

2009

Selected Finalist, International Triennial of Graphic Art, Bitola, (also exhibited in Prilep, Resen, Skopje, Stip), Republic of Macedonia

Selected Finalist, Main Exhibition, International Print Triennial, Krakow, Poland

Selected Finalist, International Juried Print Exhibition, Ottawa, Canada

Selected in the First Alexandria International Biennale for Miniature Graphics, Egypt

Winner of Highly Commended Award, CPM National Print Awards, NSW

Selected finalist, 2nd Guanlan International Print Biennial, Shenzhen, China

Finalist in the $15,000 Prometheus Visual Arts Award, Queensland

Finalist, CPM National Print Awards, Tweed River Gallery, NSW

Selected participant, International Printmaking Exhibition, Resim Heykel Muzeleri Dernegi, Istanbul, Turkey

Selected participant, “Mapping the Island”, 10 Days on the Island, Henry

Jones Hotel, Hobart

2008

Winner of the Islington Salamanca Collection Art Prize, Hobart

Selected member, International Association Artist Universal, Helsinki

Selected Finalist, Bimpe V, Fifth Biennial International Print Exhibition, Federation Gallery, Vancouver, Canada

Selected in the 7th Lessedra World Art Print Annual, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

Winner, Premier’s Choice Award, Women Tasmania’s Material Girl 08 Competition, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie

Finalist, Willamstown Contemporary Art Prize, Willamstown, Victoria

Finalist, $15,000 Stanthorpe Art Prize, Stanthorpe Art Gallery, Qld

Finalist, Wrest Point Art Awards, Boardwalk Gallery, Hobart

2007

Finalist, $25,000 Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, South Australia

Finalist in the “con.ceit 07” Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac, Vic

Selected feature artist, Tasmanian Living Artists’ Week, “Local Connections” Exhibition, Launceston (including floor talk and workshop)

Selected feature artist, Henry’s Restaurant, Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart

Winner of Judges’ $500 Commendation Award, Tas. Art Award, Eskleigh

Finalist in the $30,000 John Glover Art Prize, Evandale (43 selected from over 200 national and international entries)

Winner of the $3000 Highly Commended Award, Wrest Point Art Awards (runner-up), Boardwalk Gallery, Hobart

2006

Finalist in the 2006 Central Queensland Art Awards

Finalist in the Fremantle Print Award, Western Australia

Finalist in the City of Hobart Art Prize

Winner of the Women Tasmania’s International Women’s Day Art Competition,   “Material Girl 06”, Moonah Arts Centre, Hobart

Artist’s work selected by the Launceston City Council and presented as the city’s gift to its sister city of Ikeda in Japan

Winner of Judges’ Commendation Award, Tas. Art Award, Eskleigh

Selected feature artist, Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart

Selected as the featured artist, Rosevears Estate, Tamar Valley, Tas

Selected in “Fifty Trees of Launceston” Exh. Academy of the Arts, L’ton

2005

Selected participant in “Rhapsody 21C”, featuring the work of 33 practicing Tasmanian artists, International Conference at the Academy of the Arts, L’ton

Selected for the CAST travelling exhibition “Exhibitionists”

2004

Joint Winner of the Theatreworks Award, Walker Street Gallery, Victoria

2003

Winner of the Tasmanian Art Award at Eskleigh, Perth, Tasmania

Selected Finalist, The Royal Launceston Show Art Prize, Launceston

Artists of Tasmania Selection, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie

Selected Finalist, Island Art Prize, Ten days on the Island Festival, Stanley

Selected Finalist, The Hutchins Prize, Long Gallery, Hobart

Selected Finalist, The Hills Grammar School Art Prize, New South Wales

2000

Winner of Judges’ $500 Highly Commended Award,”TasArt Exhibition 2000”, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie

Winner of Judges’ $500 Commendation Award, Tas. Art Award, Eskleigh

Recent Collections

The Art Vault Collection, Mildura

Lessedra World Print Winners’ Collection, Sofia, Bulgaria

Maatsuyker Collection, Tasmania

Clarence City Council, Rosny Park, Hobart

Burnie City Council Collection, Tasmania

Davis and Gillian Helfgott Collection, Sydney

Guanlan International Print Biennial Collection, Shenzhen, China

Makanne Collection, Udaipur, India

Skopelos Foundation for the Arts, Skopelos Island, Greece

International Print Triennial Collection, Krakow, Poland

World Gallery of Drawings, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia

Printmaking Museum of Douro, Portugal

N.I. Institute and Museum, Bitola, Republic of Macedonia

International Print Triennial Collection, Krakow, Poland

Ex Libris Collection, Debrecen, Hungary

Resim Heykel Muzeleri Dernegi, Istanbul, Turkey

Americas Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary Prints, University of Iowa, USA

Fundacion Valparaiso Art Collection, Mojacar, Spain

The Americas Biennial Exhibition Research Archives, USA

Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, Launceston

Academy of the Arts, University of Tasmania, Launceston

Launceston City Council

City of Ikeda (Japan) (Artist’s work selected by the Launceston City Council and presented as a gift to its sister city of Ikeda in Japan from the City of Launceston)

Tasmanian Art Award Winners Collection (Eskleigh,Tasmania)

The Federal Hotel Group (Tasmania)

Derby History Museum, Derby, Tasmania

Piper Press (NSW)

Rosevears Estate (Tasmania)

Launceston Church Grammar School Art Collection

Newstead College Art Gallery Collection

NDA Computing, Launceston

Pacific Basin Shipping (Melbourne)

Private Collections in Australia, the Netherlands, Britain, Spain, Kenya, France, India, Singapore and the USA

International and National Residencies

2015

Artist in Residence, The Art Vault, Mildura

2012

Insitut d’Arts de Nanjing Studio, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

Mentoring programme, Indigenous Flexible Learning Centre, Alice Springs

2010

October, Makanne, Udaipur, India

September, Skopelos Foundation for the Arts, Skopelos Island, Greece

2008

April, recipient of Fundacion Valparaiso residency grant, Mojacar, Spain

2007

May, Het Veem Studios, 410 van Diemenstraat, Amsterdam

2001

May/June, University of Tasmania Residency, McCulloch Studio, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

Solo Exhibitions

2018

The Porcelain Room, Handmark Gallery, Evandale (April) 

Family Heirloom, Allport Museum of Fine Arts, Hobart (November)

2017

The Well, Nanda/Hobbs Contemporary, Sydney

2016

Still Life with Oranges, Colville Gallery, Hobart

2015

The Crossing, The Art Vault, Mildura, Victoria (June)

Inheritance, Colville Gallery, Hobart (April)

2014

Dreamlands, Rosny Barn, Rosny Park, Hobart (May)

Dreamlands, New Gallery, UTAS, Launceston (January – February)

2013

Dreamlands, a survey exhibition, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie (Oct – Dec)

Memory Palace, Colville Gallery, Hobart

2012

In Search of Paradise, Colville Gallery, Hobart

2011

Treasure Island, Colville Gallery, Hobart

2010

Ghazals, Astry Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

2009

Cadenza, Barrack Gallery, Art Equity, Sydney

The Fountain, Salamanca Collection, Hobart

2008

Exhibition and Presentation, Fundacion Valparaiso, Mojacar, Spain

2007

Tasmania: Island of Memory, Tarraleah Lodge, Tarraleah,

Next Stop Amsterdam!, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

2006

Hill of the Sun, Barrack Gallery, Art Equity, Sydney

The Captive Princess, Despard Gallery, Hobart

2005

Salud!, Benchmark Tasmanian Wine Gallery, Launceston

2004

Concoct, Theatre works Gallery, Acland Street, Melbourne (Award winner’s exh)

 Memento, Rosevears Estate, Tamar Valley, Tasmania

2002

Patterns of Silence, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

2001

Paris Exposition, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

1999

No, Mother, Do Not Weep, Nisart Gallery, Launceston

Recent Group Exhibitions

2018

Mystery Walls, Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, Launceston

2017

Summer Exhibition, Handmark Gallery, Evandale

Summer Exhibition, Nanda\Hobbs Gallery, Sydney

Contemporary Art Tasmania Members’ Exhibition, Contemporary Art Tasmania, Hobart

Celebration, 25 years of the Tasmanian Art Award at Eskleigh, Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, Launceston

Gippsland Print Award, Gippsland Art Gallery, Victoria

Bay of Fire Art Prize, Tidal Waters, St. Helens

Unique State, Hunter Island Press, Moonah Arts Centre, Hobart

Wrest Point Art Award, Wrest Point, Hobart

Art To Care Art To Wear, Design Centre, Launceston

Muswellbrook Art Prize, Muswellbrook Regional Art Centre, Muswellbrook NSW

Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie

2016

Contemporary Art Tasmania Members’ Exh., Contemporary Art Tasmania, Hobart

Colville Gallery Annual Artists’ Exhibition, Colville Gallery, Hobart

TasArt Exhibition, Burnie Regional Gallery, Burnie

Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

Blake Prize, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Liverpool, NSW

Wrest Point Art Award, Boardwalk Gallery, Wrest Point, Hobart

Adelaide Festival Centre Exhibition (from Whyalla Art Prize) Adelaide SA

2015

Colville Gallery Annual Artists’ Exhibition, Colville Gallery, Hobart

Contemporary Art Tasmania Members’ Exhibition, Contemporary Art Tasmania, Hobart

Gippsland Print Award, Gippsland Art Gallery, Gippsland, Victoria

TasArt Exhibition, Burnie Regional Gallery, Burnie

City of Whyalla Art Prize, Whyalla, South Australia

Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Art Vault, Carriageworks, Sydney

Half Way Hang, Maatsuyker Collection Exhibition, Moonah Arts Centre, Hobart

Brave New World, Nanda Hobbs Contemporary Launch Exhibition, Sydney

Lethbridge 10000 Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane

Bay of Fires Art Prize, Tidal Waters, St Helens

Addenbrooke’s Arts Trust Exhibition, Cambridge, England

Glover Prize Finalists Exhibition, Falls Pavilion, Evandale

Wrest Point Art Award, Boardwalk Gallery, Wrest Point, Hobart

“Art for the Oceans”, Sea Shepherd Exhibition, Battery Point Hall, Hobart

2014

Colville Gallery Annual Artists’ Exhibition, Colville Gallery, Hobart

Contemporary Art Tasmania Members’ Exhibition, Contemporary Art Tasmania, Hobart

Dubai Art Fair, Monda Gallery, Dubai, UAE

Asia Contemporary Art fair, Retrospect Galleries, Hong Kong

Stockholm Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Stockholm

Amsterdam Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Amsterdam

Hamburg Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Hamburg

Singapore Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Singapore

Indian Summer Exhibition, Saffron Walden Gallery, England

Henry Jones Art Hotel Ten Year Anniversary Exhibition, Hobart

TasArt Exhibition, Burnie Regional Gallery, Burnie

Art of Connectivity, 2014 Marketing Summit, Australia Council, Bahai Centre, Hobart

Summer Group Exhibition, Saffron Walden Gallery, England

Bay of Fires Art Prize, Tidal Waters, St Helens

Singapore Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Singapore

Asia Contemporary Art Show, Retrospect Galleries, Hong Kong

Connections, Space Gallery, Launceston

Wrest Point Art Award, Boardwalk Gallery, Wrest Point, Hobart

34th Cadaques Miniprint International, Taller Galerie, Cadaques, Spain

Wingfield Barns, Wingfield, Suffolk, England

Fundacio Tharrats d’Art Grafic, Pineda de Mar, Barcelona, Spain

Gallery “L’Etang d’Art”, Bages, France

13th Lessedra World Art Print Annual, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

Spring Exhibition, Saffron Walden Gallery, England

Hong Kong Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Hong Kong

Battersea Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, London, UK

Milan Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Milan, Italy

Brussels Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Brussels, Belgium

Singapore Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Singapore

2013

Cambridge City Art Fair, The Guildhall, Market Square, Cambridge, UK

Christmas Exhibition 2013, Saffron Walden Gallery, Saffron Walden, UK

Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Pit Building, Singapore

Colours Exhibition, Change Initiative, Dubai , UAE

Affordable Art Fair, Hamburg Messe u.Congress Hall, Hamburg, Germany

Contemporary Art Tasmania Members’ Exhibition, Contemporary Art Tasmania, Hobart

Maker’s Mark, HIP Members’ Exhibition, Schoolhouse Gallery, Rosny Park, Hobart

Colville Gallery Annual Artists’ Exhibition, Colville Gallery, Hobart

33rd Mini Print International of Cadaques, L’Etang d’Art, Bages , France

Contemporary Arts Tasmania, Group Exhibition, Tasma Street, Hobart

Affordable Art Fair, Kromhouthal, De Overkant, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Launch of new collection, Objects and Elements, Monda Gallery, Dubai

Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Magasin 9, Stockholm

Asia Contemporary Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, JW Marriott Hotel, Hong Kong

Hutchins Prize, Long Gallery, Hobart

TasArt Exhibition, Burnie Regional Gallery, Burnie

“The Art of Christmas”, Menzies Centre, Hobart

33rd Mini Print International of Cadaques, Taller Galeria Fort, Cadaques, Spain http://www.miniprint.org/

33rd Miniprint International of Cadaques, Fundacio Tharrats d’Art Grafic, Pineda de Mar, Spain

Lethbridge 10000 Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Qld

Bay of Fires Art Prize, Gallery Parnella, St Helens

Tasmanian Art Award Winners’ 20th Anniversary Exhibition, Eskleigh, Perth, Tasmania

artaid@tmag 2013, Bond Store Basement Gallery, TMAG, Hobart

Special Gallery Opening Exhibition, Art Equity, Sydney

“Rhythm”, Burnie Coastal Art Group Exhibition, Burnie

Wrest Point Art Awards, Boardwalk Gallery, Wrest Point, Hobart

CPM National Print Awards, Tweed River Gallery, NSW

Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie

“Beholding Beauty” International Art Exhibition, Artrom, Rome

2012

14th Annual Painting, Drawing, Photography and Print International juried Art Exhibition, Upstream People Gallery, Omaha, USA www.upstreampeoplegallery.com

Tidal: City of Devonport Art Award, Devonport Regional Gallery, Devonport

Colville Gallery Artists’ Exhibition, Colville Gallery, Hobart

CAST Members’ Exhibition, CAST Gallery, Hobart

“Impressions”, Hunter Island Press, Sidespace Gallery, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart

CAST Members’ Exhibition, CAST Gallery, Hobart

“The Art of Christmas”, Long Gallery, Salamanca, Hobart

“Illuminations Exhibition’, Princes Wharf 1, Salamanca, Hobart

TasArt Exhibition, Burnie Regional Gallery, Burnie

International Triennial of Graphic Art, Bitola, Macedonia

Gala Fund raising Auction, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston

32nd Cadaques Miniprint International, Taller Galerie, Cadaques, Spain

Wingfield Barns, Wingfield, Suffolk, England

Fundacio Tharrats d’Art Grafic, Pineda de Mar, Barcelona, Spain

Gallery “L’Etang d’Art”, Bages, France

Lethbridge Gallery Small Scale Art Award, Online Exhibition, Qld

Scope Galleries Art Award, Scope Gallery, Vic

11th Lessedra World Art Print Annual, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

Wrest Point Art Awards, Boardwalk Gallery, Wrest Point, Hobart

Connections Exhibition, Space Gallery, Launceston

Budapest Exhibition, Pen Club Gallery, Hungarian Multicultural Centre

Mini Print International – Asia Pacific Finalists’ Exh, No Vacancy Gallery, Melbourne

Shy Rabbit Print International, Colorado,USA www.shyrabbit.com/print3online.html

2011

Colville Gallery Artists’ Exhibition, Colville Gallery, Hobart

Light, Space and Time Online Gallery Exhibition, December 2011

18th Birthday Exhibition, CAST Gallery, Hobart

“Rituals, Relics and Icons”, ANCA Gallery, Canberra

City of Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, South Australia

Nora Heysen Centenary Art Prize, Hahndorf Academy, South Australia

Colville Gallery:The Tasmanian Landscape, Space Gallery, Launceston

“The Art of Christmas”, Long Gallery, Salamanca, Hobart

“Illuminations Exhibition’, Princes Wharf 1, Salamanca, Hobart

“Little Hill”, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

Flanagan Art Prize, St Patrick’s College, Ballarat, Victoria

Skopelos Foundation Group Exhibition, Orpheus Cinema, Skopelos Island, Greece

“Twelve”, Made. Creative Space, Toowoomba, Queensland

A4 Contemporary Print Exhibition, Arts Centre, Falmouth, Cornwall, UK

BSG Small Works Exhibition, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne

Melbourne Art Fair (Colville Gallery), Exhibition Building, Melbourne

Prometheus Visual Arts Award Exhibition, Merrimac, Queensland

“Impressed”, Hunter Island Press, Rosny Schoolhouse Gallery, Hobart

CPM National Print Awards, Tweed River Gallery, NSW

“10th Lessedra World Art Print Annual”, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

“Think Tank”, Academy Gallery, UTAS, Launceston

“artaid@tmag”, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart

“Tasmania 1:100,000 Mapping the Island” Burnie Art Gallery, Burnie

2010

Annual Group Exhibition, Colville Gallery, Hobart

“The Art of Christmas 2010”, Menzies Institute, Long Gallery, Hobart

Weekend Australian Sydney Art Fair (Art Equity), Sydney

“Pairings”, collaboration with poet Ivy Alvarez, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

“Souvenirs”, Plimsoll Gallery, University of Tasmania, Hobart

Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards, Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Victoria

Beyond the Chalk Board, Academy Gallery, UTAS, Launceston

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Perth

“Connections”, s.p.a.c.e. Gallery, Launceston

Wrest Point Art Awards, Boardwalk Gallery, Hobart

Summer Exhibition, Salamanca Collection, Hobart

2009

Cast Members Exhibition, Cast Gallery, Hobart

Burnie Tas Art Exhibition, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie, Tasmania

“Best Friends”, Academy Gallery, Academy of the Arts, UTAS, Launceston

“A Perfect Ten”, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

Opening Exhibition, Derby Museum Collection, Tin Mining Centre, Derby

International Print Triennial, Rondo Sztuki Gallery, Krakow, Poland

“96/100”, Academy Gallery, Academy of the Arts, UTAS, Launceston

International Juried Print Exhibition, Ottawa, Canada

Ex Libris Exhibition, Debrecen, Hungary

International Printmaking Exhibition, Resim Heykel Muzeleri Dernegi, Istanbul, Turkey

International Graphic Triennial, Bitola, Macedonia

2nd Guanlan International Print Biennial, Shenzhen, China

$15000 Prometheus Art Exhibition, Merrimac, Qld

CPM National Print Awards, Tweed River Gallery, NSW

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Tasmania

“Mapping the Island”10 Days on the Island, Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart

“Exposition”, Gallery Hopeinen Sivellin., Helsinki, Finland

“Fresh” Summer Eclectic Exhibition,Salamanca Collection Gallery. Hobart

Wrest Point Art Awards, Boardwalk Gallery, Hobart

International Printmaking Exhibition, Resim Heykel Muzeleri Dernegi, Istanbul, Turkey

2008

CAST Members Exhibition, CAST Gallery, Hobart

Islington Salamanca Art Prize, The Salamanca Collection, Hobart

“The Work of Art”, Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, Launceston

Art Expo Invitation Exhibition, Scotch Oakburn College, Launceston

“Fragile: Handle with Care”, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

“Drought: Creative Cross-Cultural Collaborations”, curated by Lella Cariddi, Federation Square, Melbourne

Bimpe V, Fifth Biennial International Miniature Print Exhibition, Federation Gallery, Vancouver, Canada

“7th Lessedra World Art Print Annual”, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

“Material Girl Touring Exhibition”, 10 selected venues Tasmania

“Material Girl 08”, Women Tasmania Exhibition, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie

Willamstown Contemporary Art Prize Exhibition, Willamstown, Victoria

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Tasmania

Artgoods Stand, Weekend Australian Art Melbourne 08, Royal Exh Building, Melbourne

“Connections”,s.p.a.c.e. Gallery, Launceston

Stanthorpe Art Prize, Stanthorpe Regional Art Gallery, Queensland

“Linden Postcard Show”, Linden Gallery, Acland Street, Melbourne

Wrest Point Art Awards, Boardwalk Gallery, Hobart

2007

CAST Members Exhibition 2007, CAST Gallery, Hobart

Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, South Australia

“con.ceit 07” Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac, Victoria

“Sanctuary”, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

“Local Connections”, selected feature artist, Tasmanian Living Artists’ Week, Door of Hope Gallery Space, Launceston

Melbourne Art Fair, (Tapir Studios), Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

“6th Lessedra World Art Print Annual”, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

Prometheus Visual Arts Award Exhibition, Merrimac, Queensland

John Glover Art Prize, Falls Park Pavilion, Evandale, Tasmania

“Material Girl 07”, Moonah Arts Centre, Hobart

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Tasmania

“Linden Postcard Show”, Linden Gallery, Acland Street, Melbourne

Wrest Point Art Awards and Exhibition, Boardwalk Gallery, Hobart

2006

Central Queensland Art Awards and Exhibition, Rockhampton Art Gallery, Queensland

CAST Members Exhibition 2006, CAST Gallery, Hobart

“Red Q Art Exhibition, Queechy High School, Launceston

“Full Circle”, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

The Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle, Western Australia

City of Hobart Art Prize 06, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart

“Fifty Trees of Launceston”, Academy of the Arts, Launceston

Featured artist, Art Installation Suite, Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart

Works on Paper, Barrack Gallery, Sydney

Material Girl 2006, “Four Seasons: Women and Life”, Exhibition touring throughout Tasmania, March – November 2006

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Tasmania

“Connections”, s.p.a.c.e. Gallery, Launceston

“Material Girl 06”, Moonah Arts Centre, Hobart

“Linden Postcard Show”, Linden Gallery, Acland Street, Melbourne

18th Annual Summer Exhibition, Despard Gallery, Hobart

2005

“Red Q Art Exhibition, Queechy High School, Launceston

“Edge of the Sacred”, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

“Exhibitionists”, CAST Touring Exhibition, Lilydale High School, Tasmania

“Mirror of Life – Telling a Story”, Summerdale Primary School, Launceston

“Engage > Ignite”, Academy Gallery, Academy of the Arts, Launceston

“Exhibitionists”, CAST Touring Art Teachers’ Exhibition, Scottsdale

“4th Lessedra World Art Print Annual”, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

“Rhapsody 21C: Tasmanian Contemporary Art”, Academy Gallery, Academy of the Arts, Inveresk, Launceston

“Exhibitionists”, CAST Touring Art Teachers’ Exhibition, St. Mary’s 2005 “Material Girl”, Moonah Arts Centre, Hobart

“Exhibitionists”, CAST Touring Art Teachers’ Exhibition, Oatlands 2005 “Linden Postcard Show”, Linden Gallery, Acland Street, St. Kilda, Melbourne

Wrest Point Art Awards and Exhibition, Boardwalk Gallery, Wrest Point Hotel, Hobart

“Exhibitionists”, CAST Touring Art Teachers’ Exhibition, Schoolhouse Gallery, Rosny

2004

“Fully Booked”, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

“Dare to Look”, Academy Gallery, Academy of the Arts, Inveresk, Launceston

“Red Q Art Exhibition”, Queechy High School. Launceston

Old Launcestonian Art Exhibition, Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery

“Dare to Look”, Retailers in the CBD, Launceston (Tasmanian Living Artists’ Week)

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Perth

“White Line Fever”, University of Tasmania, Cradle Coast Campus, Burnie (TLAW)

“White Line Fever”, Academy Gallery, Academy of the Arts, Inveresk, Launceston

“Escape”, Tasmanian Wilderness Gallery, St. Marys, Tasmania

“Egg Ei Oeuf”, selected Easter Exhibition, Design Centre of Tasmania, Launceston

“She – is a Bitch”, Walker Street Gallery, Dandenong, Victoria

2003

“Our Piping Lane”, Academy Gallery, Academy of the Arts, Launceston

Red Q Art Exhibition, Queechy High School, Launceston

Recent Works on Paper, The Mill Gallery, Launceston

“The Passionate Pilgrim”, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

The Royal Launceston Show Art Prize (Selected Exhibition), Academy Gallery, Academy of the Arts, Inveresk

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Perth

“Travelling the Roundabout”, Plimsoll Gallery, Tasmanian School of Art, Hobart and touring Exhibition, University of Tasmania, North West Centre, Burnie

“Creative Diaspora: Australian Artists Living in Paris” a photographic documentary exhibition compiled by Nathalie Latham – exhibited Paris and London

“Travelling the Roundabout”, Academy Gallery, Academy of the Arts

“The Island Art Prize”, Ten Days on the Island Festival, Stanley

2002

“Images of Tasmania – 5”, Long Gallery, Hobart

“Hats off to Rain Lover”, Academy Gallery, Academy of the Arts, L’ton

Alumni Exhibition Celebrating the Opening of the Academy of the Arts Gallery, School of Visual and Performing Arts, Inveresk, Launceston

“Life and Death”, Stables Gallery, Cleveland House, Cleveland

“Material Girl”, International Womens Day Art Exhibition, Hobart

“Connections”, Scotch Oakburn College, Launceston

Gala Exhibition, Macquarie Regional Art Festival, Old Stone Church, Campbell T. 2001 “Images of Tasmania – 4”, Long Gallery, Hobart

2001

Finalists’ Exhibition, The Hutchins Prize, Long Gallery, Hobart

“Fine Tasmanian Print Show”, Nisart Gallery, Launceston

“Different Points of View”, North Sydney Fine Art Gallery, Sydney

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Perth

“Souvenir”, Gallery A, University Gallery, Launceston

The Hills Grammar School Art Prize (Finalist), Kenthurst, NSW Wales

Southern Island Art Exhibition, 10 Days on the Island,Town Hall, Stanley

“Tasmanian Icons”, Stables Gallery, Cleveland House, Cleveland

2000

“Images of Tasmania – 3”, Long Gallery, Hobart

CAST Members Exhibition 2000, CAST Gallery, Hobart

“Tasart Exhibition 2000”, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie

“Boxed: Gifts, Treasures, Memories and Possessions”, University Gallery, Launceston

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Perth

“One More Time – (With Feeling)”, Poimena Gallery, Launceston

“Fragments from the Forest to the Sea”, North Sydney Fine Art Gallery, Sydney

“Connections”, Scotch Oakburn College, Launceston

“Images of Tasmania – 2”, Long Gallery, Hobart

1999

“Seeing and Remembering” – Poimena Gallery, Launceston

“Anagram”, Nisart Gallery, Launceston

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Perth

“Memories”, Woolmers Estate, Longford

Trust Bank Art Award, Royal Launceston Show, Launceston

“Three Tasmanian Artists – Re-Connected Journeys,” North Sydney Art Gallery, Sydney

1998

CAST Members Exhibition 1999, CAST Gallery, Hobart

Trust Bank Art Award, Royal Launceston Show, Launceston

“Rediscovery: Connected Journeys”, Nisart Gallery, Launceston

“The Sea , the Sun and the Myth,” North Sydney Fine Art Gallery, Sydney

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Perth

1997

“The Tasmanian Connection,” Childers Regional Art Gallery, Queensland

Newstead College Acquisition Exh, Newstead College Gallery, Launceston

“Boxed: Gifts, Treasures, Memories and Possessions,”Institut Teknology Mara Malaysia

Focus Wall, Gallery 2, Ritchies Mill, Launceston

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Perth

1996

“Borderlands,” Nisart Gallery, Launceston

Invitation Art Award, Trust Bank – Royal Launceston Show, Launceston

Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Melbourne

“Connections”, Scotch Oakburn College, Launceston

“It’s about a Time and a Place,” Gallery 2, Ritchies Mill, Launceston

Tasmanian Art Award, Eskleigh, Perth

Contemporary Art Show, Strathlyn Wine Centre, Legana

1995

Invitation Art Award, Trust Bank – Royal Launceston Show, Launceston

“Home and Away,” Snakepit, Launceston

1994

Invitation Art Award, Trust Bank – Royal Launceston Show, Launceston

“Be Realistic: Demand the Impossible”, Snakepit, Launceston

1993

“Floor to Ceiling,” Arthouse, Launceston

Recent International Exhibitions

2016

Affordable art Fair, Stockholm

2015

Addenbrooke’s Arts Trust Exhibition, Cambridge, England

2014

Dubai Art Fair, Monda Gallery, Dubai, UAE

“Katy Woodroffe”. Saffron Walden Gallery, Saffron Walden, UK

Asia Contemporary Art fair, Retrospect Galleries, Hong Kong

Stockholm Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Stockholm

Amsterdam Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Amsterdam

Singapore Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Singapore (2)

Indian Summer Exhibition, Saffron Walden Gallery, England

Summer Group Exhibition, Saffron Walden Gallery, England

Asia Contemporary Art Show, Retrospect Galleries, Hong Kong

34th Cadaques Miniprint International, Taller Galerie, Cadaques, Spain

Wingfield Barns, Wingfield, Suffolk, England

Fundacio Tharrats d’Art Grafic, Pineda de Mar, Barcelona, Spain

Gallery “L’Etang d’Art”, Bages, France

13th Lessedra World Art Print Annual, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

Spring Exhibition, Saffron Walden Gallery, England

Hong Kong Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Hong Kong

Battersea Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, London, UK

Milan Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Milan, Italy

Singapore Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Singapore

2013

Cambridge City Art Fair, The Guildhall, Market Square, Cambridge, UK

Christmas Exhibition 2013, Saffron Walden Gallery, Saffron Walden, UK

Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Pit Building, Singapore

Colours Exhibition, Change Initiative , Dubai , UAE

Affordable Art Fair, Hamburg Messe u.Congress Hall, Hamburg, Germany

33rd Mini Print International of Cadaques, l’Etang d’Art, Bages , France

Affordable Art Fair, Kromhouthal, De Overkant, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Launch of new collection, Objects and Elements, Monda Gallery, Dubai

Affordable Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, Magasin 9, Stockholm

Asia Cont. Art Fair, Retrospect Galleries, JW Marriott Hotel, Hong Kong

33rd Mini Print Int. of Cadaques, Taller Galeria Fort, Cadaques, Spain

Wingfield Barns, Wingfield, Suffolk, England

Fundacio Tharrats d’Art Grafic, Pineda de Mar, Barcelona, Spain

Gallery “L’Etang d’Art”, Bages, France http://www.miniprint.org/

“Beholding Beauty”, Winner, International Exh. Artrom Gallery, Rome

2012

14th Annual Painting, Drawing, Photography and Print International Juried Art Exhibition,  Upstream People Gallery, Omaha, USA www.upstreampeoplegallery.com

International Triennial of Graphic Art, Bitola, Macedonia

32nd Cadaques Miniprint International, Taller Galerie, Cadaques, Spain

Wingfield Barns, Wingfield, Suffolk, England

Fundacio Tharrats d’Art Grafic, Pineda de Mar, Barcelona, Spain

Gallery “L’Etang d’Art”, Bages, France

11th Lessedra World Art Print Annual, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

Budapest Exhibition, Pen Club Gallery, Hungarian Multicultural Centre

Mini Print International – Asia Pacific, Melbourne, Sydney, Hong Kong

Shy Rabbit Print International, Colorado,USA   www.shyrabbit.com/print3online.html

2011

Mini Print International – Asia Pacific, Melbourne, Sydney, Hong Kong

Shy Rabbit Print International 3, Shy Rabbit Contemporary Arts, USA

Light, Space and Time Online Gallery Exhibition, December 2011, USA

Skopelos Foundation Exh,. Orpheus Cinema, Skopelos Island,  Greece

Splitgraphic: International Graphic Art Biennial, Split, Croatia

A4 Contemporary Print Competition, Falmouth, Cornwall, UK

“10th Lessedra World Art Print Annual”, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

2010

International Exhibition, Bougainvillaea Gallery, Udaipur, India

“Ghazals”, Astry Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

World Gallery of Drawings, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia

5th International Printmaking Triennial, Douro, Portugal

International Biennale for Miniature Graphics, Mahmoud Mokhtar   Museum, Cairo, Egypt

International Triennial of Graphic Art, Bitola, (also exhibited in Prilep, Resen, Skopje, Stip), Republic of Macedonia

2009

Main Exhibition, International Print Triennial, Krakow, Poland

International Juried Print Exhibition, Ottawa, Canada

International Print Triennial, Rondo Sztuki Gallery, Krakow, Poland

First Alexandria International Biennale for Miniature Graphics, Egypt

International Graphic Triennial, Bitola, Macedonia

International Printmaking Exhibition, Resim Heykel Muzeleri Dernegi,  Istanbul, Turkey

2nd Guanlan International Print Biennial, Shenzhen, China

Ex Libris Exhibition, Debrecen, Hungary

“Exposition”, Gallery Hopeinen Sivellin., Helsinki, Finland

2008

Bimpe V, Fifth Biennial International Print Exhibition, Federation Gallery,Vancouver, Canada

End of Residency Exhibition and Presentation, Fundacion Valparaiso, Mojacar, Spain

“7th Lessedra World Art Print Annual”, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

“Footprint” International Print Exhibition, Salon des Refuses, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, USA

2007

“Tasmanie Project”, Galerie de Meerse, Hoofddorp, Amsterdam, (opened by the Australian Ambassador to the Netherlands, Stephen Brady)

“6th Lessedra World Art Print Annual”, Lessedra Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria

2003

“Creative Diaspora: Australian Artists Living in Paris” a photographic documentary exh, compiled by Nathalie Latham – exhibited in Paris and London

Represented by Nanda\Hobbs (Sydney), Handmark (Hobart), Henry Jones Art Hotel (Hobart), The Art Vault (Mildura), Astry Gallery (Sofia, Bulgaria), Bougainvillaea Gallery (Udaipur, India), Monda Gallery (Dubai, UAE), Saffron Walden Gallery (Saffron Walden, England)